Privacy Policy
In providing betting services to clients, we are committed to ensuring the privacy of everyone we deal with, and to providing you with the highest levels of customer service.

Readbet attaches great importance to safeguarding its customer information.

Readbet has in place systems and processes that comply with the Commonwealth Privacy Act, 1988. Our systems and processes comply with the National Privacy Principles, which protect our customers and are the basis of the Act.

These principles state that data must be:
  1. fairly and lawfully processed;
  2. processed for limited purposes;
  3. adequate, relevant and not excessive;
  4. accurate;
  5. not kept for longer than is necessary;
  6. processed in line with your rights;
  7. secure; and
  8. not transferred to countries without adequate protection.
Personal Information
Readbet collects personal information in the provision of our wagering services to you. This is collected in a number of ways including:
  • directly from you when you enter your personal details on our website/s to open an account or update your details;
  • from publicly available sources of information, including third parties from whom we may acquire lists.
Readbet will tell you why we are collecting information when we collect it and how we plan to use it or these things will be obvious when we collect the information.
Use of Information
Readbet usually collects information from you to:
  1. identify you and to assist you to obtain the Readbet products and services you require;
  2. administer and manage these services including opening and the ongoing settlement of your wagering account;
  3. conduct appropriate checks for credit worthiness and for fraud;
  4. conduct research and develop and improve our products and services;
  5. gain an understanding of your needs in order to provide you with better and more personalized products and services tailored to your requirements; and
  6. promote and market to you other products, which may be of interest to you.
When Readbet collects personal information from you, we will provide you with the opportunity to indicate that you do not want this disclosed for marketing or secondary purposes. You can contact us at anytime at contact@readbet.com.au to notify of your requirements or preferences.
Use by Third Parties
Readbet does not sell customer information to any third party. Readbet may share your personal information with other Companies with whom we have a relationship. Some of these sites may be co-branded with our logo, however, these sites are not operated or maintained on our behalf. These links are for the convenience of the user, however, we cannot accept responsibility for the content or practices of websites operated by third parties that are linked to our sites.
Access by Racing Victoria Limited
In accordance with the rules of the Racing Victoria Limited Bookmakers Internet Betting Rules 2001, betting transactions conducted over the internet and the telephone (including but not limited to telephone calls, as well as transactions to and from an individual's computer) may be observed and recorded by Racing Victoria Limited. Additionally, in order to enforce identification requirements, Racing Victoria Limited may be granted access to review personal information held on file. Click here to view The Rules of Racing Victoria Limited.
Security
Readbet takes all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is stored securely. Transmissions sent to or from our website/s are routinely monitored for quality control and systems administration. Readbet cannot guarantee the total security of any data transmission over the Internet, however, we strive to protect your personal information to the maximum extent possible. A variety of physical and electronic methods are used, including but not limited to, restricting access to offices, databases and firewalls to keep personal information secure from misuse, loss or unauthorized use. Amongst the most important information Readbet collects, is credit card information. Readbet operates secure servers, using high-level encryption, to minimize the risk of unauthorized use of this type of information.
Children's Privacy
Readbet takes our responsibility to protect children from the social impact of wagering seriously, until they are legally able to make such decisions. Readbet will not accept information from minors for the purpose of opening a wagering account. It is however, ultimately the responsibility of the parents or guardian/s to monitor their children's Internet activities and, if desired, to use appropriate screening software.
Access to Personal Information
You have the right to access most personal information Readbet holds about you, and if we deny access in certain circumstances, we will tell you why. If you would like to do so, please let us know by sending an email to the Customer Service Manager.
Public Information
Information posted on bulletin boards or communicated within a chat room becomes public information. Readbet cannot guarantee the security of this type of disclosed information.
Cookies
A "cookie" is a small data file that a website may write to your hard drive when you visit it. A cookie file can contain information, such as user ID that the website uses to track the pages you have visited. The only personal information a cookie can contain is information you personally supply. A cookie cannot read data off your hard drive or read cookie files created by other websites.

You can control the use of this data by setting your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, giving you the opportunity to accept or reject it.
What else should you know?
Remember to close your browser when you have finished your user session. This is particularly necessary if you share a computer with someone else, or you access a computer in a public place.

You, as an individual, are responsible for the security of, and access to, your own computer. Ultimately, you are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your username, password and account information. Please exercise extreme care when you are using the Internet and our website/s.
Unsubscribe
In order to communicate important account and promotional information, you will receive e-mail and hard mail from us. Should you not wish to receive communications of this nature, please e-mail our Customer Service Department to indicate your communication preferences.
Further Information
For further information, please contact our Privacy Officer through contact@readbet.com.au if you have any questions and/or comments in relation to your rights under Privacy with Readbet.

Additional information regarding privacy issues may be found in the: